MEUC’s ANNUAL TWO-DAY CONFERENCE & INFORMATION FORUM

Guoman Tower Hotel, London
6th & 7th March 2018

THIS YEAR’S THEME – “RESPONDING TO THE NEW MARKETS”

PROGRAMME

Day One: March 6th
09:30 Registration, Coffee and Forum Exhibition

10:00  Welcome
           Peter Roper, CEO, MEUC

The Morning Conference
10:05  Chairman’s Opening Remarks
           Andrew Buckley, Development Director, MEUC

10:10  Members’ Hopes and Fears for 2018 – Energy and Water
           Emily Bates, Head of Strategic Purchasing, The Breedon group
           Daniel Waller, Energy Manager – Standards & Planning, Rolls Royce
           Neil Gillespie, Director of Energy Strategy, United Utilities
           Philipp Erdmann, Head of Energy Economics, Palm Paper

10:50   Keynote Address: An Energy Policy Fit for the New Purposes
            Professor Dieter Helm CBE

11:30  Coffee and Exhibition

11:55   Water Market Choices and Self Supply
            Karma Loveday, MEUC Water Markets Adviser with
            Neil Pendle, Managing Director, Waterscan and Gavin Worthington, Purchasing Manager, Greene King

12:20  New Policy and Regulatory Issues for Larger Users
           Louise van Rensburg, Head of Flexibility and Whole System Co-ordination, Ofgem and
           Eddie Proffitt, Technical Director, MEUC

12:40  The US and UK Utility Markets Compared – Are There Lessons to Learn?
           Britta Macintosh, Vice President Operations, Ameresco UK

13:00  Energy Markets Question Time with Panel of Experts

13:15  Lunch and Exhibition

The Afternoon Information Forum
Red Group Chaired by Eddie Proffitt, MEUC
14:10   Session 1: Getting the Most out of Demand Side Management  
            Rhiannon Marsh, National Grid; Arthur Probert, Ameresco; Eric Bakken, EnerNOC
            and Richard Eaton, Aggregate Industries    

14:55   Session 2: Introducing PPAs into a Balanced Purchasing Portfolio 
            Richard Kelly, SSE Business Energy; Sam Goss, Octopus Investments;
            Zosia Riesner, Lightsource BP and Alana Johnson, Ørsted          

OR
Green Group Chaired by Karma Loveday, MEUC and Andrew Buckley, MEUC
14:10   Session 1:  Getting a Good Water Deal
            Bill Clarke, SES Business Water; Matt Hull, Laser and Andrew Wilson, EI Group

14:55   Session 6: Greening Processes and Buildings
            Ivan K Pedersen, Ørsted; Matt Dracup, ENGIE and Raymond Yeng, LG Energy

15:40  Tea and Exhibition

16:05  Budgeting for Gas, Power and Water in 2018
           Robert Buckley, Research and Insight Director, Cornwall Insight

Red Group
16:30  Session 3: Evaluating Battery Storage Options  
           Dan Ballard, Burges Salmon; Rob Samuelson, Bryt Energy Storage; Aidan Connolly, ENGIE
           and Richard Braakenburg, Green Investment Group                                                        

 17:15  Session 4 Harnessing Real Time Data
           Sam Weaver, British Gas; Pip Squire, Ark Data; Isa Cole, LG Energy and Omar Rahim, Energimine

OR
Green Group
16:30   Session 3: Greening the Transport Fleet  
            Daniel Saunders, Octopus Investments and Ross Fairley, Burges Salmon

17:15  Session 4: Longer Term Pricing for Strategic Planning
           Arthur Probert, Ameresco; James Hunt, Vattenfall and Michael McGowan, Ibstock Brick

18:00  Brexit and Energy Security
           Lord Teverson, Chairman House of Lords Sub-Committee for EU Energy and Environment

18:25  Session ends

Day One: Evening Programme 
19:30     Pre-Dinner Drinks Reception
              Hosted by Burges Salmon

20:00   The Conference Dinner
             After Dinner Guest Speaker introduced by Peter Roper, CEO, MEUC
             Jeremy Nicholson, Director, Energy Intensive User Group

Day Two: March 7th
08:45     Day Delegate Registration, Coffee and Exhibition

The Morning Information Forum
Red Group Chaired by Andrew Buckley, MEUC and Karma Loveday, MEUC
09:15 Session 5: Greening Processes and Buildings
          Ivan K Pedersen, Ørsted; Matt Dracup, ENGIE and Raymond Yeng, LG Energy

10:00 Session 6: Greening the Transport Fleet
          Daniel Saunders, Octopus Investments and Ross Fairley, Burges Salmon

OR
Green Group Chaired by Eddie Proffitt, MEUC
09:15 Session 5: Harnessing Real Time Data
          Sam Weaver, British Gas; Pip Squire, Ark Data, Isa Cole, LG Energy and Omar Rahim, Energi Mine

10:00 Session 6: Getting the Most Out of Demand Side Management
          Rhiannon Marsh, National Grid; Arthur Probert, Ameresco; Eric Bakken, EnerNOC and
          Richard Eaton, Aggregate Industries UK

10:55 Coffee

Red Group
11:20 Session 7: Longer Term Pricing for Strategic Planning
          Arthur Probert, Ameresco; James Hunt, Vattenfall and Michael McGowan, Ibstock Brick

12:05 Session 8: Getting a Good Water Deal
          Kirsty Christie, Waterplus; Bill Clarke, SES Business Water; Matt Hull, Laser and Andrew Wilson, EI Group

OR
Green Group

11:20 Session 7: Introducing PPAs into a Balanced Portfolio
          Richard Kelly, SSE Business Energy; Sam Goss, Octopus Investments; Zosia Riesner, Lightsource BP
          and Alana Johnson, Ørsted

12:05 Session 8: Evaluating Battery Storage Options
         Dan Ballard, Burges Salmon; Rob Samuelson, Bryt Energy Storage; Aidan Connolly, ENGIE and
         Richard Braakenburg, Green Investment Group

12:50 Lunch and Exhibition

13:45 Government Energy Initiatives and MEUC Policy Group Issues for 2018
          Andrew Buckley and Eddie Proffitt, MEUC

14:10 Benchmarking Contract Gas and Electricity Prices
          Don McGarrigle, MEUC Contracts and Pricing Manager

14:30 The BIFM Facilities Management Workshop
          Chaired by Sunil Shah, British Institute of Facilities Management

16:00 Event Ends

MEUC
Making Energy Understandable for Customers

8 Fenchurch Place, London EC3M 4AJ Tel: 0208 997 3854 www.meuc.co.uk